Barrington Classic Tournament

0

Barrington

Loss

3

Rockford Boylan

Win

Monday, September 2, 2019 @ 2:00 PM
Barrington Stadium

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP
Reaching the championship match of the Barrington Classic is always a goal for our teams, and in order to do so, winning the first game of the tournament certainly aids in that pursuit.  Winning almost always requires a fair amount of energy and tenacity, and this afternoon under the 90 degree sun, we just plain didn’t have it.  Our overall energy was drastically low in comparison to our previous match against Buffalo Grove.  As a result, the outcome of today’s game was not what we were hoping for.

We didn’t play terribly, but we defended poorly in a few key moments, and we paid dearly for it.  Despite having 70+ percent of possession, and despite easily completing three times as many passes as Boylan, we just couldn’t break through and get a goal today.  In stark contrast, Boylan, despite only having a few sequences that lead to opportunities in our end, were very opportunistic, scoring on 3 of their 6 shots.

Tomorrow is a new day as the Bears from Lake Zurich come visiting for game #2 of the tournament.  Hopefully we will rise up and play with a much higher level of intensity, and find our way back into the win column.

SCORING SUMMARY
BOYLAN #15  –  8th minute
BOYLAN #7    –  20th minute
BOYLAN #15   –  44th minute

STATS SUMMARY
Fouls:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 17
Corner Kicks:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 2
Offsides:  BHS 1, BOYLAN 2

BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
Brendan Lodl, Chris Guerra

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
1Daniel HesselbeinGK80110000000002300
2Niko ArgyrosMID65110000042300000
3Nathan HornDEF0000000000000000
5Hector RodriguezDEF40110000000000000
6Efren VegaMID40100000000000000
7C.J. SteibDEF58110000000000000
8Michael HorakMID57110000000000000
9Junior HernandezFWD0000000000000000
10Bryan GuarneroMID58100000011100000
11Aidan LewFWD69110000021100000
12Josef CidulkaDEF80110000020200000
13Chris GuerraFWD48110000011100000
16Drew TuerckMID15100000000000000
17Henry WachsmanMID/FWD74110000020000000
18Alex HausserDEF68110000010100000
19Brian YangMID/FWD32100000000000000
20Brendan LodlMID73110000000000000
21Caleb WilsonFWD0000000000000000
22Justin AffinatiDEF23100000010100000
 Total 8801611000001451002300

Rockford Boylan

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 8800113310064414000

Venue

Barrington Stadium
barrington high school