MSL vs CSL Challenge

2

Barrington

Win

  • Junior Hernandez - 2 goal(s)
0

Glenbrook North

Loss

Tuesday, August 21, 2018 @ 7:00 PM
Barrington Stadium

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP
The 2018 season opener matched our Broncos us against the Spartans of Glenbrook North High School, as part of the 11th annual MSL vs CSL Challenge.  For our team, eleven players were making their debuts as members of the varsity roster, and so we were prepared for a few potential growing pains.  They were minimal, and the guys played well for large stretches of this match, playing very well overall.  At the final whistle, we earned a 2-0 win over a quality opponent and started the season off with much to be proud of.

Both goals tonight came from sophomore forward Junior Hernandez, with Caleb Wilson assisting both goals.  Cal Uhryniak earned the nod as tonight’s starting goalkeeper and played steady as he earned the clean sheet.

Congrats Broncos!  YNWA!


SCORING SUMMARY

BHS – Junior Hernandez (Caleb Wilson) — 33rd minute
BHS – Junior Hernandez (Caleb Wilson) — 74th minute


STAT SUMMARY

Fouls:  BHS 10, GBN 9
Corner kicks:  BHS 3, GBN 1
Offsides:  BHS 1, GBN 2

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Cal UhryniakGK80110000000015000
00Daniel HesselbeinGK0000000000000000
1Cesar CampuzanoGK0000000000000000
2Niko ArgyrosMID30100000000000000
3Brendan LodlMID77110000000000000
4Justin AffinatiDEF12100000000000000
5Brian CobleDEF0000000000000000
6Efren VegaMID57110000022000000
7C.J. SteibDEF0000000000000000
8Bryan GuarneroMID68110000000000000
9Junior HernandezFWD24102010022200000
10Michael BlankeFWD57110000021100000
11Omkar PrabhavalkarFWD68110000010000000
12Caleb WilsonFWD34100200000000000
14Noah SebensDEF80110000011000000
15Josef CidulkaDEF80110000010100000
16Michael HorakMID24100000000000000
17Colton WeverMID45110000000000000
18Aidan LewFWD64110000011100000
19Mattie O’TooleDEF0000000000000000
20Nathan HornDEF80110000000000000
 Total 880161122100107515000

Glenbrook North

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 8800110000075304200

Venue

Barrington Stadium
barrington high school