Freeport Tournament

0

Antioch

Loss

6

Barrington

Win

  • Klaus Pallan - 2 goal(s)
  • Gio Guarnero - 1 goal(s)
  • Nash Pirie - 2 goal(s)
  • Michael Blanke - 1 goal(s)
Saturday, September 17, 2016 @ 10:45 AM
Freeport High School

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP
The first of two games on the day, as part of the 2016 Freeport Pretzel Invitational Tournament, saw us come out and click from the opening whistle.  Klaus Pallan netted two goals, and Gio Guarnero added the goal of the season thus far (a 35 yard bomb!) as our Broncos went ahead 3-0 in the first 11 minutes.  Both of the Pallan goals came from excellent play along the endline, from Nash Pirie and Connor Delahunt, who each earned assists on those goals.

In the second half, we added goals from Michael Blanke and Nash Pirie (2) and cruised to the win.  Our possession and play was overwhelming for the Sequoits throughout the match.

Great job to our team!

SCORING SUMMARY

Pallan, Klaus (Nash Pirie) — 6th minute
Pallan, Klaus (Connor Delahunt) — 10th minute
Guarnero, Gio (UA) —11th minute
Blanke, Michael (Jordan Fermin) — 50th minute
Pirie, Nash (Michael Blanke) — 52nd minute
Pirie, Nash (-) — 58th minute

Antioch

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 7700110000000006000

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Alex RuffoloGK0000000000000000
1Brett SprengelGK70110000000010000
3Jordan FerminFWD53100100000000000
4John GadboisDEF43110000000000000
6Hudson WalshDEF17110000000000000
7Zach CarbonaraMID42110000011000000
8Kyle OwenMID0000000000000000
9Klaus PallanFWD25112010053500000
10Caleb OrrFWD44100000000000000
11Gio GuarneroMID39111000011000000
13Enrico RuffoloMID54100000031100000
14Kai SebensMID0000000000000000
15Josh CoulterDEF44110000010100000
16Alex RamirezFWD70110000021100000
17Nash PirieDEF46112100042300000
2Justin FunkDEF54100000000000000
5Charlie FrankDEF70110000000000000
12Connor DelahuntMID63110100022200000
19Michael BlankeFWD36101100011100000
 Total 77016116410020121410000

Venue

Freeport High School
701 W Moseley St, Freeport, IL 61032, USA