Freeport Tournament

0

McHenry

Draw

0

Barrington

Draw

Saturday, September 17, 2016 @ 1:30 PM
Freeport High School

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP

In the final game of the 2016 Freeport Tournament, we matched up against a solid McHenry team- one that we tied 0-0 in 2015 and one that we knew would present a good challenge to our hopes of winning the tournament championship.  We played extremely well during the first half, combining well when playing balls into the feet our forwards.  Unfortunately we were not able to turn that into too many high quality chances, and had only two shots on goal during the first half.  Despite having less of the ball, McHenry also managed two attempts, although neither found the frame.

In the second half, we asserted much more pressure and created seven shots on goal, but only two of them were on target.  For much of the half it felt like it was just a matter of time, especially after a flurry of play in front of the Warriors net which led to a great chance for Nash Pirie from just 3 yards away.  A desperate lunging block from a McHenry defender was the only thing that kept the ball from finding the back of the net.

The game ended 0-0 which was enough to give us the tournament championship based on our superior goal differential, however it’s tough to not be somewhat disappointed in not being able to get the win in this contest.  We were the better team.  There were many factors that made this game more of a challenge than it would normally be (the game was only a 70 minute match due to tournament rules;  it was our 3rd game in 24 hours; due to a back spasm, Klaus Pallan, who had scored at least one goal in each of our 10 previous games was unable to play; Kyle Owen missed his 4th consecutive game due to his hamstring strain.)

All in all, we played well, so we will take the tie and move on…  we return to MSL play at home on Tuesday against Rolling Meadows.

SCORING SUMMARY

– no goals scored

McHenry

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 00110000030003000

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Alex RuffoloGK70110000000010000
1Brett SprengelGK0000000000000000
3Jordan FerminFWD21100000000000000
4John GadboisDEF51110000000000000
6Hudson WalshDEF70110000010100000
7Zach CarbonaraMID55110000011100010
8Kyle OwenMID0000000000000000
9Klaus PallanFWD0000000000000000
10Caleb OrrFWD60110000010100000
11Gio GuarneroMID66110000031100000
13Enrico RuffoloMID66110000010000000
14Kai SebensMID46110000000000000
15Josh CoulterDEF63110000000000000
16Alex RamirezFWD20100000011100000
17Nash PirieDEF70110000011100000
2Justin FunkDEF24100000000000000
5Charlie FrankDEF19100000000000000
12Connor DelahuntMID12100000000000000
19Michael BlankeFWD57110000000000000
 Total 77016110000094610010

Venue

Freeport High School
701 W Moseley St, Freeport, IL 61032, USA