Mid-Suburban League

4

Barrington

Win

  • Zach Carbonara - 1 goal(s)
  • Enrico Ruffolo - 1 goal(s)
  • Alex Ramirez - 1 goal(s)
  • Nash Pirie - 1 goal(s)
1

Fremd

Loss

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 @ 6:30 PM
Barrington Stadium

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP

We knew that our “Senior Night” would be a special, simply because our our seniors and what great players, representatives and people they are.  Our varsity team this year has ELEVEN of the best people we have EVER had wear the Broncos Soccer crest.  Add to this that those boys also have a phenomenal set of parents, and we just had to have a great night, right?  Absolutely!

To make sure we got the night started right, we jumped ahead of the Vikings right away.  Senior Zach Carbonara opened the scoring in the 8th minute, with a terrific run and a fantastic goal, when he crashed to the near post and picked up a sensational set piece delivery from Senior Caleb Orr.  It looked a lot like something we have worked on in training!

The lead became 2-0 fourteen minutes later, when Senior Nash Pirie ended one of several piercing runs down the left side with a near post effort that ricocheted off of the keeper, back to Nash, and then in.

Just 7 minutes before halftime, the lead grew to 3-0 on an Senior Alex Ramirez strike, from a perfectly whipped in serve from Gio Guarnero (he’s a junior, but it’s okay.)

At halftime we enjoyed celebrating each of our seniors and thanked them (and their parents too) for all that they have done to become the players and young men that they are.  It was incredible to have them all there to be honored.  With the three seniors playing on our JV teams, plus our eleven seniors… and all of their parents, there were almost 50 people there to celebrate this special night.

After halftime, our play tailed off a little, although we did manage to create a half dozen chances.  Enrico Ruffolo, Gio Guarnero and Michael Blanke each excited the crowd with displays of skill of footwork.  Ruffolo was rewarded for some nifty work inside the Fremd box, when he crossed the ball into a dangerous area only to see it knocked down by the arm of a Fremd player.  Ruffolo stepped up and neatly tucked the spot kick into the side netting of the goal.

Fremd pulled one goal back with a penalty kick of their own in the 73rd minute.  A little hesitation from our back line was enough to allow their attacking player to slide in behind us.  He then moved toward our goal, but was pulled down before he could attempt a shot.  The official didn’t hesitate and pointed to the spot.  Our goalkeeper did his best to stop the PK, but it found the back of the net and ended our shutout bid.

Soon after, we closed out the win and spent a few more minutes celebrating our seniors and this team.  It was a great night!  Congrats seniors.  And thank you!

SCORING SUMMARY

Carbonara, Zach (Caleb Orr) — 8th minute
Pirie, Nash (UA) — 22nd minute
Ramirez, Alex (Gio Guarnero) — 33rd
Ruffolo, Enrico (UA – PK) — 59th
Fremd (PK) — 73rd

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Alex RuffoloGK80110000000003100
1Brett SprengelGK0000000000000000
3Jordan FerminFWD80110000021200000
4John GadboisDEF32110000000000000
6Hudson WalshDEF80110000010000010
7Zach CarbonaraMID25111000031200000
8Kyle OwenMID27110000000000000
9Klaus PallanFWD0000000000000000
10Caleb OrrFWD64110100011100000
11Gio GuarneroMID46100100000000000
13Enrico RuffoloMID52101001122200000
14Kai SebensMID70110000010100000
15Josh CoulterDEF50110000000000000
16Alex RamirezFWD59111000011100000
17Nash PirieDEF59111010022200000
2Justin FunkDEF38100000000000000
5Charlie FrankDEF58100000000000000
12Connor DelahuntMID35100000010100000
19Michael BlankeFWD29100000020200000
 Total 8841711421111681403110

Fremd

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 8800111001154204420

Venue

Barrington Stadium
barrington high school