Barrington Classic Tournament

2

Barrington

Win

  • Klaus Pallan - 2 goal(s)
0

Marmion Academy

Loss

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 @ 7:00 PM
Barrington Stadium

KO FT

Recap

GAME RECAP:

From the opening moments tonight, our Broncos were in control of this match.  In the first half, we were able to generate 9 shots while only allowing 1.  In addition to the advantage in shots, we also had to have had at least 70+ percentage of the possession.  Despite the heavily slanted field, the first half ended with the score tied at 0-0; much of that was to the credit of the Marmion goalkeeper as well as their backline.

In the second half, we continued where we left off, creating chances and maintaining possession, and in the 48th minute we were rewarded for all of our work.  Nash Pirie sent a lofted corner kick to the back post, where Klaus Pallan redirected the ball high and back across the frame and over the Cadets keeper.  Marmion made a few surges into the Barrington end, and were dangerous on a few free kicks on their attacking half, but overall the Broncos managed to stifle them and deny any clear scoring chances.  In the 77th minute, Pallan scored his second goal of the game , this time coming in the run of play when he received a nice ball from Pirie.  Klaus’ finish was clinical, leaving the Marmion goalkeeper no chance.  It also ended any thought Marmion had of getting level.  Minutes later, the game ended with the final score of 2-0 for the Broncos!

Special congrats to John Gadbois for his steady work organizing the Broncos back line and his crew of Justin Funk, Charlie Frank and Josh Coulter;  also for Charlie Frank, who earned his first varsity start, compliments to you on a well played match.  Broncos goalkeeper Brett Sprengel started and saw his first appearance of the season, and played well, especially coming out to punch away a few crosses.

SCORING SUMMARY:

Klaus Pallan (Nash Pirie) — 48th minute
Klaus Pallan (Nash Pirie) — 77th minute

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Alex RuffoloGK0000000000000000
1Brett SprengelGK80110000000011000
3Jordan FerminFWD14100000010100000
4John GadboisDEF80110000000000000
6Hudson WalshDEF0000000000000000
7Zach CarbonaraMID71110000021200000
8Kyle OwenFWD46110000011100000
9Klaus PallanFWD65112010062400000
10Caleb OrrFWD37110000022200000
11Gio GuarneroMID51110000011100000
13Enrico RuffoloFWD48100000021100000
14Kai SebensDEF44100000000000000
15Josh CoulterDEF80110000010000000
16Alex RamirezFWD20100000011100000
17Nash PirieDEF80110200000000000
2Justin FunkDEF54110000000000000
5Charlie FrankDEF80110000000000000
12Connor DelahuntMID20100000011100000
19Michael BlankeFWD10100000000000000
 Total 88017112210018101411000

Marmion Academy

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 0000000031108200

Venue

Barrington Stadium
barrington high school