Mid-Suburban League

0

Palatine

Loss

2

Barrington

Win

  • Klaus Pallan - 1 (33') goal(s)
  • Enrico Ruffolo - 1 (74') goal(s)
Thursday, September 8, 2016 @ 6:30 PM
Palatine High School

KO 33 33 74 74 FT

Recap

GAME RECAP:

Palatine has always been a difficult place for our Broncos to win, and while we managed to get the ‘W’ tonight, it was definitely a difficult task.

The first thirty minutes of the match saw much better soccer from the Pirates than from our team, but as has become a trend, our team didn’t allow it to shake us from  what we set out to accomplish on the night.  After allowing the first seven shots of the game to go to Palatine, the game turned suddenly when right back Hudson Walsh slipped a ball into the feet of Klaus Pallan and Pallan made a determined, knifing run into the Palatine box where he was tripped up and a PK was awarded.  Pallan stepped up and placed the spot kick to the keepers right, into the back of the net.

The goal picked the play of our team up significantly, and from there we closed the half out shooting Palatine five shots to one.  The half arrived and we discussed the need to possess much better.  We also encouraged our defensive unit to focus on targeting our own players on clearances, and the need to foul less as to stop Palatine from being able to drop a continuous flow of balls into our goalmouth.

The second half saw our team play much better soccer.  After adding some great minutes in the latter part of the first half, forward Michael Blanke was rewarded with a second half start and he did not waste the opportunity.  Blanke unraveled the PHS back line on a number of occasions, getting endline and also once into the box for a shot of his own that went just wide to the left.  Perhaps the offensive highlight of the second half came when Blanke skillfully sliced behind the Palatine defense and then along the endline, eventually finding the feet of Klaus Pallan in front of the goal.  Klaus caught the under side of the ball by the slightest sliver and rattled the ball off of the crossbar.

The game stayed at 1-0 for our Broncos for quite some time.  Palatine nearly leveled the match when #16 sent a terrific attempt on frame from just wide of the goal area and approximately 18 yards off of the endline.  Alex Ruffolo was called upon and made a fantastic save, lifting the ball up just enough to send it into the crossbar instead of the net.  Ruffolo’s effort was a game saving play, keeping the game at 1-0 Barrington.

With six minutes remaining, we saw a flurry of action in the Palatine end and the insurance goal we so desperately wanted came from the foot of Enrico Ruffolo, via a Zach Carbonara “left-footed drive” that found Enrico.  This goal virtually sealed the win for our boys.

Overall it was not the prettiest game we have played, although the second half was a significant improvement from the first.   And in the end, the win gives us 3 valuable points and continues our run of wins (6) since the opening loss to Niles West.

SCORING SUMMARY:

Pallan, Klaus (Hudson Walsh – PK)  — 33rd minute
Ruffolo, Enrico (Zach Carbonara)  — 74th minute

Palatine

Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
 00000000125204220

Barrington

# Player Position MIN MP MS G A GW PK PKM SH SOG SIB CS S GA YC RC
0Alex RuffoloGK80110000000015000
1Brett SprengelGK0000000000000000
3Jordan FerminMID41100000000000000
4John GadboisDEF80110000000000000
6Hudson WalshDEF591101 (33')00000000000
7Zach CarbonaraMID621101 (74')00011100000
8Kyle OwenMID7110000000000000
9Klaus PallanFWD72111 (33')011131300000
10Caleb OrrFWD47110000000000000
11Gio GuarneroMID53100000021000000
13Enrico RuffoloMID74111 (74')000021100000
14Kai SebensMID60110000010000000
15Josh CoulterDEF80110000000000000
16Alex RamirezFWD0000000000000000
17Nash PirieDEF79110000011000010
2Justin FunkDEF21100000000000000
5Charlie FrankDEF0000000000000000
12Connor DelahuntMID24100000010100000
19Michael BlankeFWD43100000032300000
 Total 882161122111147915010

Venue

Palatine High School
1111 N Rohlwing Rd, Palatine, IL 60074, USA