Mid-Suburban League

0

Fremd

Draw

    0

    Barrington

    Draw

      Tuesday, September 17, 2019 @ 7:00 PM
      Fremd High School

      KO FT

      Recap

      GAME RECAP
      The varsity team traveled to Palatine tonight, for a match against the Fremd Vikings. After regulation ended 0-0, neither team could score in the 20 minutes of overtime, and the game ended in a scoreless draw. The shutout by the Broncos was our fifth straight game without conceding a goal – so the boys should be congratulated on that.  Standout efforts were put in by several BHS players including Nate Horn, Jo Cidulka, Brendan Lodl, Michael Horak, and goalkeeper Daniel Hesselbein, tonight’s “Man of the Match.”

      The tie keeps the Broncos atop the MSL Table with 10 points, and a conference record of 3-0-1.

      SCORING SUMMARY
      – no goals scored

      STATS SUMMARY
      Fouls:  BHS 18, FHS 16
      Corner Kicks:  BHS 3, FHS 8
      Offsides:  BHS 2, FHS 3

      BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
      Daniel Hesselbein

      Fremd

      PositionMSMPMINGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
       11011000000042312000

      Barrington

      # PlayerPositionMSMPMINGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
      1Daniel HesselbeinGK111000000000012000
      2Niko ArgyrosMID11890000021000000
      3Nathan HornDEF111000000000000000
      5Hector RodriguezDEF0150000000000000
      6Efren VegaMID01260000000000000
      7C.J. SteibMID11950000050200000
      8Michael HorakMID11930000000000000
      9Junior HernandezFWD01540000000000000
      10Bryan GuarneroDEF111000000000000000
      11Aidan LewDEF11950000000000000
      12Josef CidulkaDEF11990000011100000
      13Chris GuerraFWD11430000000000000
      17Henry WachsmanMID111000000000000000
      18Alex HausserDEF0110000000000000
      20Brendan LodlMID111000000000000000
       Total 111511000000082312000

      Venue

      Fremd High School
      1000 S Quentin Rd, Palatine, IL 60067, USA