Mid-Suburban League

0

Fremd

Draw

    0

    Barrington

    Draw

      Tuesday, September 17, 2019 @ 7:00 PM
      Fremd High School

      KO FT

      Recap

      GAME RECAP
      The varsity team traveled to Palatine tonight, for a match against the Fremd Vikings. After regulation ended 0-0, neither team could score in the 20 minutes of overtime, and the game ended in a scoreless draw. The shutout by the Broncos was our fifth straight game without conceding a goal – so the boys should be congratulated on that.  Standout efforts were put in by several BHS players including Nate Horn, Jo Cidulka, Brendan Lodl, Michael Horak, and goalkeeper Daniel Hesselbein, tonight’s “Man of the Match.”

      The tie keeps the Broncos atop the MSL Table with 10 points, and a conference record of 3-0-1.

      SCORING SUMMARY
      – no goals scored

      STATS SUMMARY
      Fouls:  BHS 18, FHS 16
      Corner Kicks:  BHS 3, FHS 8
      Offsides:  BHS 2, FHS 3

      BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
      Daniel Hesselbein

      Fremd

      PositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
       11000110000042312000

      Barrington

      # PlayerPositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
      1Daniel HesselbeinGK100110000000012000
      2Niko ArgyrosMID89110000021000000
      3Nathan HornDEF100110000000000000
      5Hector RodriguezDEF5100000000000000
      6Efren VegaMID26100000000000000
      7C.J. SteibMID95110000050200000
      8Michael HorakMID93110000000000000
      9Junior HernandezFWD54100000000000000
      10Bryan GuarneroDEF100110000000000000
      11Aidan LewDEF95110000000000000
      12Josef CidulkaDEF99110000011100000
      13Chris GuerraFWD43110000000000000
      17Henry WachsmanMID100110000000000000
      18Alex HausserDEF1100000000000000
      20Brendan LodlMID100110000000000000
       Total 110015110000082312000

      Venue

      Fremd High School
      1000 S Quentin Rd, Palatine, IL 60067, USA