Barrington Classic Tournament

0

Barrington

Loss

    3

    Rockford Boylan

    Win

      Monday, September 2, 2019 @ 2:00 PM
      Barrington Stadium

      KO FT

      Recap

      GAME RECAP
      Reaching the championship match of the Barrington Classic is always a goal for our teams, and in order to do so, winning the first game of the tournament certainly aids in that pursuit.  Winning almost always requires a fair amount of energy and tenacity, and this afternoon under the 90 degree sun, we just plain didn’t have it.  Our overall energy was drastically low in comparison to our previous match against Buffalo Grove.  As a result, the outcome of today’s game was not what we were hoping for.

      We didn’t play terribly, but we defended poorly in a few key moments, and we paid dearly for it.  Despite having 70+ percent of possession, and despite easily completing three times as many passes as Boylan, we just couldn’t break through and get a goal today.  In stark contrast, Boylan, despite only having a few sequences that lead to opportunities in our end, were very opportunistic, scoring on 3 of their 6 shots.

      Tomorrow is a new day as the Bears from Lake Zurich come visiting for game #2 of the tournament.  Hopefully we will rise up and play with a much higher level of intensity, and find our way back into the win column.

      SCORING SUMMARY
      BOYLAN #15  –  8th minute
      BOYLAN #7    –  20th minute
      BOYLAN #15   –  44th minute

      STATS SUMMARY
      Fouls:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 17
      Corner Kicks:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 2
      Offsides:  BHS 1, BOYLAN 2

      BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
      Brendan Lodl, Chris Guerra

      Barrington

      # PlayerPositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
      1Daniel HesselbeinGK80110000000002300
      2Niko ArgyrosMID65110000042300000
      3Nathan HornDEF0000000000000000
      5Hector RodriguezDEF40110000000000000
      6Efren VegaMID40100000000000000
      7C.J. SteibDEF58110000000000000
      8Michael HorakMID57110000000000000
      9Junior HernandezFWD0000000000000000
      10Bryan GuarneroMID58100000011100000
      11Aidan LewFWD69110000021100000
      12Josef CidulkaDEF80110000020200000
      13Chris GuerraFWD48110000011100000
      16Drew TuerckMID15100000000000000
      17Henry WachsmanMID/FWD74110000020000000
      18Alex HausserDEF68110000010100000
      19Brian YangMID/FWD32100000000000000
      20Brendan LodlMID73110000000000000
      21Caleb WilsonFWD0000000000000000
      22Justin AffinatiDEF23100000010100000
       Total 8801611000001451002300

      Rockford Boylan

      PositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
       8800113310064414000

      Venue

      Barrington Stadium
      barrington high school