Barrington Classic Tournament

0

Barrington

Loss

    3

    Rockford Boylan

    Win

      Monday, September 2, 2019 @ 2:00 PM
      Barrington Stadium

      KO FT

      Recap

      GAME RECAP
      Reaching the championship match of the Barrington Classic is always a goal for our teams, and in order to do so, winning the first game of the tournament certainly aids in that pursuit.  Winning almost always requires a fair amount of energy and tenacity, and this afternoon under the 90 degree sun, we just plain didn’t have it.  Our overall energy was drastically low in comparison to our previous match against Buffalo Grove.  As a result, the outcome of today’s game was not what we were hoping for.

      We didn’t play terribly, but we defended poorly in a few key moments, and we paid dearly for it.  Despite having 70+ percent of possession, and despite easily completing three times as many passes as Boylan, we just couldn’t break through and get a goal today.  In stark contrast, Boylan, despite only having a few sequences that lead to opportunities in our end, were very opportunistic, scoring on 3 of their 6 shots.

      Tomorrow is a new day as the Bears from Lake Zurich come visiting for game #2 of the tournament.  Hopefully we will rise up and play with a much higher level of intensity, and find our way back into the win column.

      SCORING SUMMARY
      BOYLAN #15  –  8th minute
      BOYLAN #7    –  20th minute
      BOYLAN #15   –  44th minute

      STATS SUMMARY
      Fouls:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 17
      Corner Kicks:  BHS 11, BOYLAN 2
      Offsides:  BHS 1, BOYLAN 2

      BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
      Brendan Lodl, Chris Guerra

      Barrington

      # PlayerPositionMSMPMINGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
      1Daniel HesselbeinGK11800000000002300
      2Niko ArgyrosMID11650000042300000
      3Nathan HornDEF0000000000000000
      5Hector RodriguezDEF11400000000000000
      6Efren VegaMID01400000000000000
      7C.J. SteibDEF11580000000000000
      8Michael HorakMID11570000000000000
      9Junior HernandezFWD0000000000000000
      10Bryan GuarneroMID01580000011100000
      11Aidan LewFWD11690000021100000
      12Josef CidulkaDEF11800000020200000
      13Chris GuerraFWD11480000011100000
      16Drew TuerckMID01150000000000000
      17Henry WachsmanMID/FWD11740000020000000
      18Alex HausserDEF11680000010100000
      19Brian YangMID/FWD01320000000000000
      20Brendan LodlMID11730000000000000
      21Caleb WilsonFWD0000000000000000
      22Justin AffinatiDEF01230000010100000
       Total 1116880000001451002300

      Rockford Boylan

      PositionMSMPMINGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
       1108803310064414000

      Venue

      Barrington Stadium
      barrington high school