Non-Conference

1

Glenbrook South

Win

    0

    Barrington

    Loss

      Monday, August 26, 2019 @ 7:00 PM
      Glenbrook South High School

      KO FT

      Recap

      GAME RECAP
      The 2019 campaign opened with our Broncos traveling to Glenview, to take on the Glenbrook South Titans.  The rain was plentiful, with medium strength winds, enough to make the game more challenging for the players from both teams.

      The first half opened and it was clear that both teams were in for a hard fought, physical match.  There were a few sequences of solid play from both teams, however neither team was able to create too much in terms of scoring chances.  Henry Wachsman, making his BHS debut, showed a slick ability to win aerial duels, although we were unable to turn them into quality chances.   In the first 40 minutes, Broncos goalkeeper Daniel Hesselbein was called upon on a few occasions with GBS shots coming mainly from outside the goal area.  Despite the wet conditions, he was steady and composed.

      In the second half the Titans seemed to push into another gear and were able to take control of the match.  Most of their best chances came from free kicks, but they were dangerous with them.  The GBS team was stockpiled with giants, as they easily had 4-5 players no shorter than 6′ 4″.  In the 65th minute, they finally broke through on a free kick that managed to fly into the near post, eluding our defenders and keeper.  The one goal was enough to earn the Titans the victory and send our Broncos home disappointed.

      After the match, although the result wasn’t what we hoped for, Coach Steib was pleased with some aspects of the game.  Nate Horn and Brendan Lodl were praised for their effectiveness defensively.  His post game speech to the boys did make it clear that we have to be able to connect passes, work off of the ball, and be more accurate within our possessions.  Hopefully we will see that happen on Wednesday night when we open MSL play vs. Buffalo Grove.

      SCORING SUMMARY
      GBS #7  (UA – FK)  –  65th minute

      STATS SUMMARY
      Fouls:  BHS 11, GBS 8
      Corner Kicks:  BHS 2, GBS 2
      Offsides:  BHS 1, GBS 0

      BRONCOS “MAN OF THE MATCH”
      Nate Horn

      Glenbrook South

      PositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
       88001110100105411000

      Barrington

      # PlayerPositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
      1Daniel HesselbeinGK80110000000004100
      2Niko ArgyrosMID74110000010000000
      3Nathan HornDEF80110000000000000
      5Hector RodriguezDEF72110000011000000
      6Efren VegaMID59110000000000000
      7C.J. SteibDEF72110000000000000
      8Michael HorakMID53110000000000000
      9Junior HernandezFWD0000000000000000
      10Bryan GuarneroMID14100000000000000
      11Aidan LewFWD76110000010100000
      12Josef CidulkaDEF48110000000000000
      13Chris GuerraFWD8100000000000000
      16Drew TuerckMID0000000000000000
      17Henry WachsmanMID/FWD76110000000000000
      18Alex HausserDEF32100000000000000
      19Brian YangMID/FWD30100000000000000
      20Brendan LodlMID80110000000000000
      21Caleb WilsonFWD0000000000000000
      22Justin AffinatiDEF26100000000000000
       Total 88016110000031104100

      Venue

      Glenbrook South High School
      2020-2030 Pfingsten Rd, Glenview, IL 60026, USA