Barrington Classic Consolation

0

Rockford Boylan

Loss

    1

    Barrington

    Win

    • Aidan Lew - 1 goal(s)
    Saturday, September 1, 2018 @ 4:00 PM
    Barrington High School

    KO FT

    Recap

    GAME RECAP
    The final game for our Broncos in this year’s Barrington Classic Tournament saw us matched up against Rockford Boylan, a team that handed us one of the four losses we had in the 2017 season.

    We came out a little slow, committed a few unforced giveaways, and struggled to find much rhythm early on.  Twenty minutes in, a few substitutions were made and the tempo and flow of the game picked up immediately.  One of the catalysts of the improved play was sophomore forward Aidan Lew.  His work rate and ability to help connect play reaped solid rewards, including a 13 pass sequence that started with him and ended with him getting to goal off the ball and cleaning up a rebound from a shot by Junior Hernandez.  What a great goal!

    The 1-0 lead gave the boys a definite boost of confidence, and our play stayed at a good level up to halftime.  In the second half, we played more composed and managed the lead much better than two nights earlier against Lake Zurich.  Our boys kept possession fairly effectively on several sequences, making Boylan work hard defensively.  We showed more composure and intelligence, which is a great sign.

    Coach Steib praised several players today, including central midfielder Colton Wever, and his midfield partner Michael Horak.  Noah Sebens was a leader on the field today, and his aerial abilities definitely had a positive impact for us in our defensive half.  As always, Justin Affinati gave everything he had as well.  Today’s “Man of the Match” though was goal scorer Aidan Lew.  The accolade given not for the game winning goal, but rather for the way he played today – intelligent, skillful, and determined.  Well done Aidan.

    It’s worth noting that Bronco goalkeeper Cal Uhryniak earned his third shutout of the season, and made a few key saves in the process – one of which did give a rebound, but was courageously cleared out of danger by center back Jo Cidulka.  Kudos to the entire team on helping us earn the clean sheet!

    SCORING SUMMARY
    BHS – Aidan Lew (Junior Hernandez) — 23rd minute


    STAT SUMMARY

    Fouls:  BHS 15, BOYLAN 7
    Corner kicks:  BHS 3, BOYLAN 6
    Offsides:  BHS 0, BOYLAN 1

    Next up?
    We have our second MSL contest of the season on Tuesday, September 4th at home vs. Wheeling at 6:30pm.

    Rockford Boylan

    PositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
     8800110000092203100

    Barrington

    # PlayerPositionMINMPMSGAGWPKPKMSHSOGSIBCSSGAYCRC
    0Cal UhryniakGK80110000000012000
    00Daniel HesselbeinGK0000000000000000
    2Niko ArgyrosMID33100000000000000
    3Brendan LodlMID0000000000000000
    4Justin AffinatiDEF53110000000000000
    5Brian CobleDEF24100000000000000
    7C.J. SteibDEF57110000000000000
    8Bryan GuarneroMID43100000011000000
    9Junior HernandezFWD54110100011100000
    10Michael BlankeFWD0000000000000000
    11Omkar PrabhavalkarFWD48110000000000000
    12Caleb WilsonFWD33100000010100000
    14Noah SebensDEF61100000010100000
    15Josef CidulkaDEF80110000000000000
    16Michael HorakMID51110000000000000
    17Colton WeverMID61110000000000000
    18Aidan LewFWD60101010022200000
    19Mattie O’TooleDEF60110000000000000
    20Nathan HornDEF56110000000000000
    6Efren VegaMID35100000000000000
     Total 88917101110064512000

    Venue

    Barrington High School